Skip to Content

Free Tri-Rail Fun Day in Dania

 

Tri-Rail Fun Day outdoors at the train station in Dania Beach features activities and live entertainment. It’s free.

Fun Day in 2023 is 11 a.m. to 3 p.m. March 4, rescheduled from its previous date because of weather.

It’s at the station west of Interstate 95 off Griffin Road, at 500 Gulf Stream Way, Dania Beach 33004.

Photo/Tri-Rail

The event includes activities, food trucks, face painting, entertainment, vendor fair, photo ops and other fun. It includes live singing performances from participants in “South Florida’s Kids Got Talent.”

For those using Tri-Rail, the first 200 guests to display a ticket from the day of the event at the Tri-Rail booth receive a free gift. . For Fun Day, kids 12 and younger ride free.

For information, 954-783-6030 or online.

Photo/Tri-Rail

Other free & inexpensive things to do this weekend in South Florida

To keep up with latest news, sign up for the daily Miami on the Cheap newsletter. You can also follow us on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

Other free and cheap things to do

Wednesday, February 8, 2023

Noon Tunes in Fort Lauderdale

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm | FREE | Stranahan Park

Food truck gathering at Pelican Harbor Marina

5:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Pelican Harbor Marina

Free music at Gulfstream in Hallandale

6:30 pm to 9:30 pm | FREE | Gulfstream Park Village

Free live music at Hollywood beach bandshell

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Hollywood beach bandshell

Comedy Night at Pub 52

8:00 pm to 11:00 pm | FREE | Nightlife Brewing Co.

Comedy Night at Exit One Taproom

8:00 pm to 11:00 pm | FREE | Exit One Taproom

SoundScape Cinema Series: Free outdoor movies in Miami Beach

8:00 pm | FREE | New World Center | New World Symphony

Thursday, February 9, 2023

Jazz at Jackson

12:00 pm | FREE | Alamo Park

Street Stages

4:30 pm to 8:30 pm | FREE | Old Post Office

Enjoy live entertainment at Clematis by Night

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | West Palm Beach Waterfront

Perez Museum Floating Film

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Perez Art Museum Miami (PAMM)

GOGO MOAD Art Making Workshop

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm | $15.00 | IS Projects

Free music at Gulfstream in Hallandale

6:30 pm to 9:30 pm | FREE | Gulfstream Park Village

Free live music at Hollywood beach bandshell

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Hollywood beach bandshell

Live music at Doral Yard

7:00 pm to 9:30 pm | FREE | Doral Yard

Friday, February 10, 2023

Seminole Tribal Fair & Pow Wow

11:00 am to 11:30 pm | FREE | Seminole Hard Rock

Night market at Dania Pointe

5:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Dania Pointe

Food truck gathering at Tropical Park

5:30 pm to 10:30 pm | FREE | Tropical Park

Live entertainment at Dania Pointe

6:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Dania Pointe

Free music at Gulfstream in Hallandale

6:30 pm to 9:30 pm | FREE | Gulfstream Park Village

Free live entertainment in Pompano

7:00 pm to 8:00 pm | FREE | Lawn at Atlantic Boulevard and Pompano Beach Boulevard

Jam on percussion for free

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | South Florida Center for Percussive Arts

Free live music at Hollywood beach bandshell

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Hollywood beach bandshell

Tunes 'n Trucks in Sunrise

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | City Park

Free live music at Dolphin Mall

7:00 pm to 11:00 pm | FREE | Dolphin Mall

Free outdoor film in Weston

7:30 pm to 9:30 pm | Weston Regional Park

Live Music at Doral Yard

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Doral Yard

Free outdoor films in Hollywood

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | ArtsPark

Saturday, February 11, 2023

Boca Raton Beer Wine & Spirits Fest

Discounted | Mizner Park in Boca

Plantation Farmers Market

8:00 am to 12:00 am | FREE | Volunteer Park Plantation

Sensory Friendly Saturday

9:00 am to 11:00 am | FREE | Miami Children’s Museum

Seminole Tribal Fair & Pow Wow

9:00 am to 11:30 pm | FREE | Seminole Hard Rock

Florida Renaissance Festival on weekends

10:00 am to 6:00 pm | $0-35.28 | Quiet Waters Park

PAMM free day with family activities

11:00 am to 3:00 pm | FREE | Perez Art Museum Miami (PAMM)

Family Fest: Rita Finds Home

12:00 pm to 3:00 pm | FREE | Adrienne Arsht Center

Live entertainment at Dania Pointe

1:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Dania Pointe

Family Day free admission

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm | FREE | Coral Gables Museum

Rock n' Ride in Tamarac

3:00 pm to 6:00 pm | FREE | Tamarac Sports complex

Free GOGO MOAD Family Art Fun

4:00 pm to 6:00 pm | FREE | Surfside Town Hall

Street Stages

4:30 pm to 8:30 pm | FREE | Old Post Office

Cultural Saturdays at Dania Ponite

6:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Dania Pointe

Free music at Gulfstream in Hallandale

6:30 pm to 9:30 pm | FREE | Gulfstream Park Village

Free live music at Hollywood beach bandshell

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Hollywood beach bandshell

Deep Fried Funk in Weston

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Weston Regional Park

Free live music at Dolphin Mall

7:00 pm to 11:00 pm | FREE | Dolphin Mall

Live Music at Doral Yard

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Doral Yard

Discount late-night movies

11:30 pm to 2:00 am | $5.00 | Coral Gables Art Cinema

Sunday, February 12, 2023

Tamarac Farmers Market

9:00 am to 12:00 am | FREE | Veterans Park

Las Olas Oceanside Park vendor market

9:00 am to 4:00 pm | FREE | Las Olas Oceanside Park

Florida Renaissance Festival on weekends

10:00 am to 6:00 pm | $0-35.28 | Quiet Waters Park

Kids' Graffiti Drawing Class

10:00 am | $16.00 | Museum of Graffiti

Seminole Tribal Fair & Pow Wow

11:00 am to 6:00 pm | Seminole Hard Rock

Family Sundays at Dania Pointe

2:00 pm to 6:00 pm | FREE | Dania Pointe

Live entertainment at Dania Pointe

2:00 pm to 6:00 pm | Dania Pointe

Ocean Drive Promenade Music Series

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm | FREE | Ocean Drive Promenade

Tropical Sundays Live Music

5:00 pm to 8:00 pm | FREE | Doral Yard

Free music at Gulfstream in Hallandale

6:30 pm to 9:30 pm | FREE | Gulfstream Park Village

Free live music at Hollywood beach bandshell

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Hollywood beach bandshell

Comedy Night at Nightlife Brewing Co.

8:00 pm to 11:00 pm | FREE | Nightlife Brewing Co.

Salsa dance class

9:00 pm | FREE | Ball & Chain

Monday, February 13, 2023

Comedy Night at Sandbar Sports Grill

8:00 pm to 11:00 pm | FREE | Sandbar Sports Grill

Tuesday, February 14, 2023

Regal Theatres: Discounted movie tickets on Tuesdays

All Day | $5.00-6.00 | Regal Cinemas Multiple Locations

Tasty Tuesdays with Food Trucks

5:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Amphitheater in Boca Raton

Food Trucks Tuesdays

5:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Haulover Beach Park

All Arts Open Mic Night

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm | $5.00 | Arts Garage

 

Tri-Rail Fun Day in Dania
When
March 4, 2023 @ 11:00 am-3:00 pm
What
Tri-Rail Fun Day in Dania
Where
Tri-Rail Station in Dania
Cost
FREE
Add to Calendar: Google Outlook/iCal
Patti Roth

About Patti Roth

Patti Roth, the editor of Fort Lauderdale on the Cheap, scouts out state and national deals, discounts and coupons for our readers, finding the real deals and presenting them in an easy-to-read format. A veteran newspaper and magazine writer and a longtime South Florida resident, she has written for The Miami Herald, The Sun-Sentinel in Fort Lauderdale, Florida Travel and Life, E Environmental Magazine, Dog Fancy, Cat Fancy, US Architecture and Earth911.com. Send your cheap tips to her at info@fortlauderdaleonthecheap.com.

Living on the CheapMiami on the Cheap is a member of Living on the Cheap, a network of websites published by frugalistas, journalists and consumer advocates. Find practical advice on saving money on groceries, travel and shopping, plus tips from our experts on how to live the good life for less at Living on the Cheap.

Living on the Cheap in the Media