Clicky Skip to Content

Tri-Rail offers $5 fares weekends & holidays

For a twist on the usual weekend activities, skip the traffic and save on gas. Travel via train.

On weekends and holidays, Tri-Rail railroad offers $5 all-day fares for its train routes in South Florida. Pay $5 and ride to & from wherever you want.

Tri-Rail runs 73.5 miles from Miami to West Palm Beach, stopping at stations, including:

On week days, regular one-way fares are $2.50 to $8.75 for adults, depending on the trip. Kids age 4 and younger ride for free.  Arrive at least 15 minutes prior to purchase tickets. 

On weekends and holidays, fares are $5 for adults per day, regardless of amount of travel. For eligible riders with a discount card, weekend & holiday fares are $2.50 per day. 

Other discounts are offered. For information about Tri-Rail, including routes and shuttles to and from stations, call 954-783-6030 or 800-874-7245

Feature Tri-Rail offers free shuttle, taxi & Uber rides

Free and inexpensive entertainment:

Saturday, March 2, 2024

Farmers markets & vendor fairs

FREE | Broward, Dade & greater Palm Beach

Florida Renaissance Festival

$0-35.28 | Quiet Waters Park

Regal Best Picture Film Festival

$5.00-6.00 | Regal Cinemas

Best Picture Showcase, AMC Theatres

$5.00-19.49 | AMC Theatres

Plantation Farmers Market

8:00 am to 12:00 am | FREE | Volunteer Park Plantation

Delray GreenMarket

9:00 am to 2:00 pm | FREE

Southeast Florida Scottish Festival & Highland Games in Plantation

9:00 am to 7:00 pm | $0-25.00 | Plantation Heritage Park

Gold Coast Museum free first Saturday

10:00 am to 4:00 pm | FREE | Gold Coast Railroad Museum

Regal Cinemas Saturday Morning Kids Flicks for $2

10:00 am | Discounted | Regal Cinemas

Palmetto Bay Village Picnic

11:00 am to 2:00 pm | FREE | Coral Reef Park

Sunrise comic-con

11:00 am to 6:00 pm | $104.00-20.00 | Sunrise Civic Center

Live entertainment at Dania Pointe

1:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Dania Pointe

Acoustic music & open mic jam, Coconut Creek

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm | FREE | North Regional Library

Youth Music Festival, Miami Gardens

2:00 pm to 6:00 pm | FREE | Betty T. Ferguson Recreational Complex

'A Matter of Black Lives' featuring Nicole Yarling in Fort Lauderdale

3:00 pm to 5:00 pm | FREE | African American Research Library

Jazzin in Lauderhill

4:00 pm to 8:00 pm | FREE | West Lark Park

Free movie night at Tea & Poets, South Miami

5:30 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Tea & Poets, South Miami

Free live music in Margate

6:00 pm to 8:00 pm | FREE | Margate sports complex

Live Music on the Plaza

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | CityPlace Doral

Cultural Saturdays at Dania Ponite

6:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Dania Pointe

Free music at Gulfstream in Hallandale

6:30 pm to 9:30 pm | FREE | Gulfstream Park Village

Free live music at Hollywood beach bandshell

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Hollywood beach bandshell

Jerry Harrison and Adrian Belew revisit Talking Heads

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Hollywood ArtsPark

Trivia nights in Broward

7:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE

Live Music at Doral Yard

8:00 pm to 10:00 pm | FREE | Doral Yard

Free Screening of "Anatomy of a Fall"

8:00 pm to 10:30 pm | FREE | Bill Cosford Cinema

Discount late-night movies

9:00 pm to 11:30 pm | $5.00 | Coral Gables Art Cinema

$5 all-day fares weekends on Tri-Rail
When
Weekly on Sunday and Saturday @ 5:00 am-11:30 pm (starting October 3, 2020)
Cost
$5.00
What
$5 all-day fares weekends on Tri-Rail
Where
 
Patti Roth

About Patti Roth

Patti Roth, the editor of Fort Lauderdale on the Cheap, scouts out state and national deals, discounts and coupons for our readers, finding the real deals and presenting them in an easy-to-read format. A veteran newspaper and magazine writer and a longtime South Florida resident, she has written for The Miami Herald, The Sun-Sentinel in Fort Lauderdale, Florida Travel and Life, E Environmental Magazine, Dog Fancy, Cat Fancy, US Architecture and Earth911.com. Send your cheap tips to her at info@fortlauderdaleonthecheap.com.

Living on the CheapMiami on the Cheap is a member of Living on the Cheap, a network of websites published by frugalistas, journalists and consumer advocates. Find practical advice on saving money on groceries, travel and shopping, plus tips from our experts on how to live the good life for less at Living on the Cheap.

Living on the Cheap in the Media