Skip to Content

Tri-Rail offers $5 fares all day weekends

For a twist on the usual weekend activities, skip the traffic and save on gas. Travel via train.

On weekends and holidays, Tri-Rail railroad offers $5 all-day fares for its train routes in South Florida. Pay $5 and ride to & from wherever you want.

Tri-Rail runs 73.5 miles from Miami to West Palm Beach, stopping at stations, including:

On week days, regular one-way fares are $2.50 to $8.75 for adults, depending on the trip. Kids age 4 and younger ride for free.  Arrive at least 15 minutes prior to purchase tickets. 

On weekends and holidays, fares are $5 for adults per day, regardless of amount of travel. For eligible riders with a discount card, weekend & holiday fares are $2.50 per day. 

Other discounts are offered. For information about Tri-Rail, including routes and shuttles to and from stations, call 954-783-6030 or 800-874-7245

Free and cheap entertainment:

Sunday, February 5, 2023

Tamarac Farmers Market

9:00 am to 12:00 am | FREE | Veterans Park

Dream car classic in Hollywood

10:00 am to 2:00 pm | FREE | Downtown Hollywood

Florida Renaissance Festival on weekends

10:00 am to 6:00 pm | $0-35.28 | Quiet Waters Park

South Florida Garlic Fest

10:00 am to 6:00 pm | $17.00-50.00 | Wellington Village Park

Kids' Graffiti Drawing Class

10:00 am | $16.00 | Museum of Graffiti

Sunday Stories

10:30 am to 11:30 am | FREE | Museum of Contemporary Art (MOCA)

Free live music at Jazz Brunch in Fort Lauderdale

11:00 am to 2:00 pm | FREE | Fort Lauderdale Riverwalk

Greek Festival in Fort Lauderdale

12:00 pm to 7:00 pm | $5.00 | St. Demetrios Greek Orthodox Church

Bluegrass festival and acoustic jam

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm | FREE | Greynolds Park

Family Sundays at Dania Pointe

2:00 pm to 6:00 pm | FREE | Dania Pointe

Live entertainment at Dania Pointe

2:00 pm to 6:00 pm | Dania Pointe

Ocean Drive Promenade Music Series

5:00 pm to 7:00 pm | FREE | Ocean Drive Promenade

Tropical Sundays Live Music

5:00 pm to 8:00 pm | FREE | Doral Yard

Free music at Gulfstream in Hallandale

6:30 pm to 9:30 pm | FREE | Gulfstream Park Village

Free live music at Hollywood beach bandshell

7:00 pm to 9:00 pm | FREE | Hollywood beach bandshell

Comedy Night at Nightlife Brewing Co.

8:00 pm to 11:00 pm | FREE | Nightlife Brewing Co.

Salsa dance class

9:00 pm | FREE | Ball & Chain

$5 all-day fares weekends on Tri-Rail
When
Weekly on Sunday and Saturday @ 5:00 am-11:30 pm (starting October 3, 2020)
Cost
$5.00
What
$5 all-day fares weekends on Tri-Rail
Where
 
Patti Roth

About Patti Roth

Patti Roth, the editor of Fort Lauderdale on the Cheap, scouts out state and national deals, discounts and coupons for our readers, finding the real deals and presenting them in an easy-to-read format. A veteran newspaper and magazine writer and a longtime South Florida resident, she has written for The Miami Herald, The Sun-Sentinel in Fort Lauderdale, Florida Travel and Life, E Environmental Magazine, Dog Fancy, Cat Fancy, US Architecture and Earth911.com. Send your cheap tips to her at info@fortlauderdaleonthecheap.com.

Living on the CheapMiami on the Cheap is a member of Living on the Cheap, a network of websites published by frugalistas, journalists and consumer advocates. Find practical advice on saving money on groceries, travel and shopping, plus tips from our experts on how to live the good life for less at Living on the Cheap.

Living on the Cheap in the Media